Who/When:

Main Stage Saturday June 7th

12:00 Muhtadi & the World Drummers (West African) Opening Ceremony
12:15  Jacqui LaValley (Ojibway)
12:30 Emery Adult School Drummers
13:00 Richmond Hill United Church Drummers
13:30 Wolara Drum & Dance
14:00 Tsingory Dance and Music of Madagascar
14:30 Tabla House  
15:00 Northern Legs Southern Fists   
15:30 Isshin Daiko (Japan Traditional)
16:00 Northern China Waist Drummers
16:30 Toronto All Stars Steel Orchestra (T.A.S.S.O)
17:00 Muhtadi & the World Drummers (West African)
18:00 Beyond Sound Empijah 
18:30 Baque de Bamba led by Aline Morales (Afro Brazilian)
19:00 Hummingbird Tassa Group (Trinidad)

Main Stage Sunday June 8th

11:00 Amara Kante (Ivory Coast) Hand Drum Workshop
12:00 Muhtadi & the World Drummers (West African) Opening Ceremony
12:15  Jacqui LaValley (Ojibway)
12:30 Parkview Public School
13:00 Steafán Hannigan (Bodhráns for Modhrans! Celtic)
13:30 Dhol Circle
14:00 Baro Dununba (Traditional West African and Diasporic rhythms)
14:30 Joaquin Nunez Hidalgo featuring Dyalis Machado Migeles (Afro-Cuban)
15:00 Kommotion Dance and Drum Company  
15:30 Pan Fantasy (Pan Alive Champion)
16:00 T-Dot Batú
16:30 Maracatu Mar Aberto (Afro Brazilian)
17:00 Muhtadi & the World Drummers (West African)
17:30 Hummingbird Tassa Group (Trinidad)
18:00 Samba Squad
19:00 Will Calhoun

handbill_v2

Archie Alleyne Stage Saturday June 7th

 14:30 Family Drumming with Njack Backo

15:00 FND (West African)
15:30 Snooky Tynes Family Band
16:00 Samba Squad
16:30 
18:00 African Dance Ensemble
 

Archie Alleyne Stage Sunday June 8th

14:00 Samba Kidz
14:30 T.B.A.
15:00 FND (West African)
15:30 Snooky Tynes Family Band

16:30 Steafán Hannigan (Bodhráns for Modhrans! Celtic)

Roaming

Northern Legs Southern Fists (Kung Fu, Dragon and Lion Dance Team)

Workshops

Saturday June 8 Long & McQuade Drum Zone 12:00 – 8:00 pm
 Ripple Rhythm All-Ages 10 Minute Drum Circle Playshops
Sunday June 9 Long & McQuade Drum Zone 11:00 am Amara Kante (Ivory Coast) Hand Drum Workshop
Sunday June 9 Long & McQuade Drum Zone 12:00 – 8:00 pm
 Ripple Rhythm All-Ages 10 Minute Drum Circle Playshops